Sign of the Times: Using Federal Law to Help Deter Substation Attacks
[…] If the value is less than $5,000, the maximum term of imprisonment drops to two years.
If copper thieves are charged with theft only (and not mischief), then the amount of damage is restricted to the value of the stolen items, although the financial impact of the loss through the repair process may be much higher. Using the Mischief laws allows the full financial impact of the theft to be considered by the courts, including replacement costs, overtime pay, repair to damaged fences, etc.
In the United States, the applicable law is Title 18 US Code Section 1366 — Destruction of an energy facility. The law states:
(a)Whoever knowingly and willfully damages or attempts or conspires to damage the property of an energy facility in an amount that in fact exceeds or would if the attempted offense had been completed, or if the object of the conspiracy had been achieved, have exceeded $100,000, or damages or attempts or conspires to damage the property of an energy facility in any amount and causes or attempts or conspires to cause a significant interruption or impairment of a function of an energy facility, shall be punishable by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both.
(b) Whoever knowingly and willfully damages or attempts to damage the property of an energy facility in an amount that in fact exceeds or would if the attempted offense had been completed have exceeded $5,000 shall be punishable by a fine under this title, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
It is easy for a criminal to reach $5,000 in damage to a substation when stealing copper and even easier to reach $100,000 in damage when transformers and circuit breakers are attacked. And the penalties apply even if the adversary isn’t successful and doesn’t damage anything.